Motherwell & Wishaw CAB privacy policy

Motherwell & Wishaw CAB privacy policy

At Motherwell & Wishaw CAB, we collect and use your personal information to help solve your problems, improve our services and tackle wider issues in society that affect citizens in Scotland.
We only ask for the information we need, let you decide what you’re comfortable telling us, and explain why we need it. We also treat it as confidential.

When we record and use your personal information we:
• only access it when we have a good reason
• only share what is necessary and relevant
• don’t sell it to anyone

We handle and store your personal information in line with the law. If we need to record any sensitive information, we will get your consent to do so. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Motherwell & Wishaw CAB, Kinga Kosakowska, Executive Manager, 01698265349, kingakosakowska@motherwellcab.casonline.org.uk

Who’s responsible for keeping your personal information safe?
Citizens Advice Scotland and Motherwell & Wishaw CAB are both responsible for keeping your personal information safe and making sure we comply with data protection law. This means we are ‘joint data controllers’ for your personal information.
Each local Citizens Advice Bureau is an independent charity and along with Citizens Advice Scotland (CAS), is a member of the Scottish Association of Citizens Advice Bureaux (SACAB). This means we use your information for monitoring purposes, our research and campaigning work and to keep improving our service for citizens in Scotland.

Working on your behalf
When you give us authority to act on your behalf, for example to help you with a Universal Credit claim, we’ll need to share information with that third party.

What happens if you visit our website?
When you browse our website, we collect ‘cookies’ to help us understand more about how our site is used by visitors, and to develop and enhance our services to you.
A ‘cookie’ is a bit of information kept on your computer. It tells us things like what device you’re using and what pages you click on.
We use cookies to:
• track aspects of user visits, including the length of a user’s visit, their browser, geographic location and the use of the search facility on this website
• remember users selected contrast and/or text resizing style preferences for this website
• record a user’s video preferences for our videos viewed on this website.

When we would use your information without your permission
At times we might need to use or share your information without your permission. If we do, we’ll always make sure there’s a legal basis for it. This could include situations where we have to use or share your information:
• to comply with the law, called ‘legal obligation’ – for example, if a court orders us to share information
• to protect someone’s life, called ‘vital interests’ – for example, sharing information with a paramedic if a client was unwell at the bureau or one of our outreaches
• to carry out our aims and goals as an organisation, called ‘legitimate interests’ – for example, to create anonymous case studies and statistics for our national research
• for us to carry out a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law, called ‘public task’ – for example the Consumer Service
• to carry out a contract we have with you, called ‘contract’ – for example, if you’re an employee we might need to store your bank details so we can pay you
• to defend our legal rights – for example, to resolve a complaint that we gave the wrong advice

What are my rights?
You have rights under data protection law that relate to the way we process your personal data. More information on these can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Motherwell & Wishaw CAB

Your rights include:
• the right to access the personal information that we hold about you
• the right to ask us to correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you
• the right to ask us to erase any information we hold about you, although this will only apply in certain situations due to us processing your data on the basis of ‘legitimate interests’
• the right to restrict our processing of the personal information we hold about you. This will only apply in situations such as:
o you are disputing the accuracy of the information we hold
o where we no longer need to use the information but it is needed for legal claims
• the right to receive personal information, which you have provided to us, in a structured commonly used and readable format

What we do with your information
First and foremost, your information will be used to provide you with advice. This also includes us sharing anonymised statistical data that we can use for research purposes to show the value and impact of our service to funders and others who are interested in our work, such as external auditors who want to make sure we are giving you high quality advice. We may also use it to refer you to any specialist services out with SACAB. A record of your case will be kept on our secure electronic case management system.

Our services are also subject to external audit by the Scottish Legal Aid Board (SLAB). They check that we are providing you with the highest quality of service and are allowed to access your information (if randomly selected) under the legal basis of ‘public task’.

How we handle your personal information depends on how you interact with us.

When you get advice from an adviser:

We’ll get your permission by asking you:
• To sign a paper consent form;
• To tick a box online; or
• Directly by post, electronically (email or webchat) or over the phone.

If you call us, we may record the conversation for training and monitoring purposes.
If you’ve been referred to us from another advice charity or organisation, they’ll send us your information using a referral form. They should get your permission before sending us your information.

What information we ask for
We’ll only ask for information that’s relevant to your problem. Depending on what you want help with, this might include:
• your name and contact details – so we can keep in touch with you about your case
• personal information – for example about family, work, or financial circumstances
• details about services you get that are causing you problems – like energy or post
• details of items or services you’ve bought, and traders you’ve dealt with
• information like your gender, ethnicity or sexual orientation

If you don’t want to give us certain information, you don’t have to. For example, if you want to stay anonymous we’ll only record information about your problem and make sure you’re not identified. You should be aware that if you choose to remain anonymous, the help we can offer you is limited and will not be specific to your circumstances, although we will advise you as best as we can

How we use your information
The main reason we ask for your information is to help solve your problem.
We only access your information for other reasons if we really need to – for example:
• for training and quality purposes
• to investigate complaints
• to help us improve our services

We might use your contact details to get in touch about your experience of our service or ask you to take part in surveys or research – we’ll only do this if you give us permission.
We use some information to create statistics about who we’re helping and what issues they face. This information is always anonymised – you can’t be identified.
We share these with funders, regulators, government departments and publicly on our blogs, reports, social media and press releases. The statistics also inform our policy research, campaigns, or media work.

When we share your information with other organisations
With your permission, we might share your information with other organisations to help solve your problem or to monitor the quality of our services.
Organisations we share your data with must store and use your data in line with data protection law.
If you ask us to act on your behalf we might need to share some of your information with other organisations – we’ll always tell you when we do this. For example if we contact your energy provider about problems you are having with your energy bills, we might need to share your name, address and account details with them.

If we refer you to another organisation for more advice, we might share information about your problem with them so they can help you more quickly.
We might choose to use your information for research purposes on the basis of ‘legitimate interest’. This means it will help us carry out our aims and goals as an organisation – for example, to create case studies and statistics for our national research. If we use it in this way, your personal details will be anonymised.

Who we share your information with
We may sometimes suggest that you go to another organisation as they may be able to help you with all or part of your issue. We will only make a referral and share your information with your consent. Organisations we share your information with must store and use it in line with data protection law.

If we’re concerned about yours or someone else’s safety
If something you’ve told us makes us think you or someone you know might be at serious risk of harm, we could tell the police or social services – for example if we think you might hurt yourself or someone else.

Storing your information – if you contact us online, by phone or face to face
Whether you get advice face to face, over the phone, by email, our adviser will log all your information, correspondence, and notes about your problem in Castle
Some of your information might also be kept within our secure email and IT systems.
We keep your information for 7 years. If your case has been subject to a serious complaint, insurance claim or other dispute we keep the data for 16 years.

If you want to make a complaint about our service

If you make a complaint, we collect personal information from you so we can help deal with it. We have what is known as a ‘legitimate interest’ in collecting this information.

We collect your information from you via phone, email, online form or letter – depending on how you complain.

What information we ask for
So we can help you with your complaint, we need to know:
• your name
• how we can get in touch with you – email, phone or address
• details of the complaint
• problem – for example, whether you wanted help with debt or housing

If you tell us you’ve a disability or support need, we’ll also make a note of that so we can help you access our services.

If your complaint is about advice you received, we will need to look at the information we’ve recorded about your problem.

How we use your information
We use the information you give us to deal with your complaint.

We’ll only access your information for other reasons if we really need to – for example:
• for training and quality purposes
• to include anonymised complaint statistics in internal reports

When we share your data and who we share it with
If you escalate your complaint to an external independent adjudicator, we’ll share your complaint information with them.

If your complaint involves an actual or potential insurance claim, we will share details of your complaint with our insurer, ADS.

Storing your information – if you contact us online, by phone or face to face
Whether you get advice face to face, over the phone, by email, our adviser will log all your information, correspondence, and notes about your problem in CASTLE Some of your information might also be kept within our secure email and IT systems.

We keep your information for 7 years. If your case has been subject to a serious complaint, insurance claim or other dispute we keep the data for 16 years.

Motherwell & Wishaw CAB

Privacy policy          

We collect and use your personal information to help solve your problems, improve our services and tackle wider issues in society that affect citizens in Scotland.

We only ask for the information we need, let you decide what you’re comfortable telling us, and explain why we need it. We also treat it as confidential.

When we record and use your personal information we:

  • only access it when we have a good reason
  • only share what is necessary and relevant
  • don’t sell it to anyone

We handle and store your personal information in line with the law.

Who’s responsible for keeping your personal information safe?

Citizens Advice Scotland and the bureau are both responsible for keeping your personal information safe and making sure we comply with data protection law. This means we are ‘joint data controllers’ for your personal information.

What do you do with my information?

Each local Citizens Advice Bureau is an independent charity and along with Citizens Advice Scotland (CAS), is a member of the Scottish Association of Citizens Advice Bureaux (SACAB). This means we use your information for monitoring purposes, our research and campaigning work and to keep improving our service for citizens in Scotland.

First and foremost, your information will be used to provide you with advice. This also includes us sharing anonymised statistical data that we can use for research purposes to show the value and impact of our service to funders and others who are interested in our work, such as external auditors who want to make sure we are giving you high quality advice. We may also use it to refer you to any specialist services out with SACAB. A record of your case will be kept on our secure electronic case management system.

If we need to record any sensitive information, we will get your consent to do so. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the bureau manager

For more information on what information we ask for, how we use it and how we store it, please ask for more information.